FAQS ABOUT AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
[…] or payment for services with respect to MH/SUD benefits to the participant or beneficiary.
33
In
addition to these disclosure obligations under MHPAEA, for plans subject to ERISA,
instruments under which the plan is established or operated must generally be furnished to plan
participants within 30 days of request.
34
If an ERISA plan or administrator fails to provide these
documents, a court may hold it liable for up to $110 a day from the date of failure to provide
31
26 CFR 54.9812-1(c)(3)(i)(E); 29 CFR 2590.712(c)(3)(i)(E); 45 CFR 146.136(c)(3)(i)(E) and 147.160.
32
45 CFR 144.103 states “product means a discrete package of health insurance coverage benefits that a health
insurance issuer offers using a particular product network type within a service areaand “planmeans, with respect
to an issuer and a product, the pairing of the health insurance coverage benefits under the product with a particular
cost-sharing structure, provider network, and service area.”
33
26 CFR 54.9812-1(d); 29 CFR 2590.712(d); 45 CFR 146.136(d) and 147.160.
34
ERISA section 104(b), 29 CFR 2520.104b-1.
12
these documents.
35
Instruments under which the plan is established or operated include